The Board of the West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (WKCDA) announced today the reappointment of existing co-opted members and the appointment of seven new co-opted members to its committees for a one-year term from 1 January to 31 December 2017.

The Board has co-opted the following new members to its Committees:

  • Audit Committee: Mr LI Kwok-tso, Ms Sandy WONG Hang-yee and Mr Franklin YU
  • Development Committee: Ir CHAN Chi-chiu and Ir Raymond CHAN Kin-sek
  • Performing Arts Committee: Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing
  • Remuneration Committee: Mr LI Yun-tai

WKCDA’s Board Chairman Mr Matthew CHEUNG Kin-chung welcomed the new appointments and said, “As the West Kowloon Cultural District project is progressing in full swing, we are glad to have seven new co-opted members on board who will offer their invaluable advice to the respective committees. Their contribution will be conducive to the successful realisation of the vision of the West Kowloon Cultural District.”

In addition, Mr Cheung expressed his gratitude for the support and contribution of all committee members in the past year.

WKCDA currently has six committees under the Board, including the Executive Committee, the Audit Committee, the Development Committee, the Performing Arts Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Investment Committee. They have been established to make recommendations in specialised areas to the Board and support the implementation of the West Kowloon Cultural District project. WKCDA committees comprise Board members, co-opted members and representatives from relevant government departments in order to tap expertise from different professional and community sectors. A full list of committees’ membership for the current term under the WKCDA Board is at Annex.

Subsequent to the incorporation of M+ as a wholly owned subsidiary of the WKCDA registered under the name of M Plus Museum Limited with effect from 14 April 2016, the Museum Committee and its Interim Acquisition Committee under the WKCDA Board have been dissolved upon the establishment of the M+ Board and the Acquisitions Committee.

Annex

Members of Committees under the Board of West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

Executive Committee

Members

  1. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP - Chairman
  2. Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, BBS, JP
  3. The Honourable Victor LO Chung-wing, GBM, GBS, JP
  4. Mr Philip TSAI Wing-chung, JP
  5. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
  6. Secretary for Home Affairs or his representative
  7. Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

Audit Committee

Members

  1. Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai – Chairman
  2. Ir Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP

Co-opted Members

  1. Mr Clement CHAN Kam-wing
  2. Mr LI Kwok-tso, SBS*
  3. Ms Sandy WONG Hang-yee, JP*
  4. Mr Franklin YU*

* new co-opted members

Development Committee

Members

  1. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP – Chairman
  2. The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBS, JP – Vice-Chairman
  3. Dr FU Yuning
  4. Mr Chris IP Ngo-tung
  5. The Honourable Victor LO Chung-wing, GBM, GBS, JP
  6. Ir Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP
  7. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
  8. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
  9. Representative from Development Bureau
  10. Representative from Office of the Government Chief Information Officer

Co-opted Members

  1. Mr Raymond FUNG Wing-kee, JP
  2. Mr Christopher LAW, JP
  3. Prof Edward NG Yan-yung
  4. Prof WONG Sze-chun, BBS, JP
  5. Ir CHAN Chi-chiu, SBS*
  6. Ir Raymond CHAN Kin-sek, BBS*

* new co-opted member

Performing Arts Committee

Members

  1. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP - Chairman
  2. The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBS, JP
  3. Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai
  4. Ms Anita FUNG Yuen-mei, BBS, JP
  5. Mr Chris IP Ngo-tung
  6. Dr KAN Tai-keung, SBS
  7. The Honourable MA Fung-kwok, SBS, JP
  8. Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SC
  9. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
  10. Representative from Leisure and Cultural Services Department

Co-opted Members

  1. Mr Vincent CHOW Wing-shing, BBS, MBE, JP
  2. Ms Tisa HO Kai-kuan
  3. Ms Stella LAU Yin-ling
  4. Mr Michael MACLEOD
  5. Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
  6. Dr Liza WANG, SBS
  7. Dr Elvin WONG Chi-chung
  8. Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing, BBS, MH, JP*

* new co-opted member

Remuneration Committee

Members

  1. Mr Philip TSAI Wing-chung, JP - Chairman
  2. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP
  3. Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SC
  4. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-opted Members

  1. Mr William CHAN Fu-keung, BBS
  2. Mr LAI Kam-tong
  3. Mr LI Yun-tai*

* new co-opted members

Investment Committee

Members

  1. Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, BBS, JP – Chairman
  2. Dr Fu Yuning
  3. Representative from Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau
  4. Director of Accounting Services or his representative
  5. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-opted Members

  1. Mr Clifford CHIU
  2. Mr Sue-wan CHUA
  3. Mr Kevin Anthony WESTLEY, BBS
  4. Mr Elvin YU Tin-yau