Appointment of Chairmen and Members to Committees under the Board of WKCDA

The West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (WKCDA) announces that the WKCDA Board has approved the appointment of Chairmen and Members of the seven committees under the Board. The appointments will be for a period of two years from 2 December 2022 to 22 October 2024, or until the appointees’ Board membership ceases, whichever is earlier, unless otherwise specified.

 

The appointed Chairmen and Members of the committees are as follows:

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBM, GBS, JP

 

Members
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP
Mr LIU Che-ning
Mr Paulo PONG Kin-yee, JP

 

Co-Opted Member
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Ms Catherine YEN Kai-shun

 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP*

 

Members
Dr Roy CHUNG Chi-ping, GBS, JP*
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Tennessy HUI Mei-sheung, MH, JP
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP
Mr Paulo PONG Kin-yee, JP

 

*Mr Henry FAN’s appointment will end on 28 February 2023 and Dr Roy CHUNG will take over as chairman of Development Committee with effect from 1 March 2023.

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr LIU Che-ning

 

Member
Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP

 

PERFORMING ARTS COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP

 

Members
Mr Glenn FOK
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
Ms Dee POON Chu-ying
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP

 

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP

 

Member
Mr Glenn FOK

 

There are currently seven committees under the WKCDA Board, namely the Executive Committee, Audit Committee, Development Committee, Investment Committee, Performing Arts Committee, Public Private Partnership Projects Committee and Remuneration Committee. They are established to assist and make recommendations to the WKCDA Board in various specialised areas related to the implementation of the West Kowloon Cultural District project.

 

Members of the WKCDA Board are appointed to different committees under the WKCDA Board having regard to their expertise, professional knowledge and experience. The WKCDA Board may also appoint non-Board Members as Co-Opted Members to the committees in order to tap expertise from different professional and community sectors.

 

Please refer to Annex for the current membership lists of the seven committees.

 

Remarks

 

About the West Kowloon Cultural District
The West Kowloon Cultural District is one of the largest and most ambitious cultural projects in the world. Its vision is to create a vibrant new cultural quarter for Hong Kong on forty hectares of reclaimed land located alongside Victoria Harbour. With a varied mix of theatres, performance spaces, and museums, the West Kowloon Cultural District will produce and host world-class exhibitions, performances and cultural events, providing twenty-three hectares of public open space, including a two-kilometre waterfront promenade.

 

Annex
List of current members of the committees under the WKCDA Board

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBM, GBS, JP

 

Members
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP
Mr LIU Che-ning
Mr Paulo PONG Kin-yee, JP
Representative from Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau
Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

 

Co-Opted Member
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Ms Catherine YEN Kai-shun

 

Co-Opted Members
Mr Clement CHAN Kam-wing, MH, JP
Ms Christine LEUNG Wan-chong
Mr LI Kwok-tso, SBS
Dr Carlye TSUI Wai-ling, SBS, JP
Ms Sandy WONG Hang-yee, JP
Mr Raymond WONG Hung-chiu, GBS, JP
Mr Franklin YU

 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP

 

Members
Dr Roy CHUNG Chi-ping, GBS, JP
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Tennessy HUI Mei-sheung, MH, JP
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP
Mr Paulo PONG Kin-yee, JP
Representative from Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau
Representative from Development Bureau
Representative from the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer

 

Co-Opted Members
Professor Raymond FUNG Wing-kee, JP
Ir Enoch LAM Tin-sing, SBS
Mr Christopher LAW, JP
Professor Eric MA Siu-cheung, GBS, JP

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr LIU Che-ning

 

Members
Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP
Representative from Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau
Director of Accounting Services or her representative
Representative from Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau

 

Co-Opted Members
Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, GBS, JP
Mr Kevin Anthony WESTLEY, BBS

 

PERFORMING ARTS COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP

 

Members
Mr Glenn FOK
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
Ms Dee POON Chu-ying
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP
Representative from Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau
Representative from Leisure and Cultural Services Department

 

Co-Opted Members
Professor Anna CHAN Chung-ying
Mr Raymond CHENG Siu-hong
Ms Winsome CHOW
Dr LAM Fung
Mr Gus LEE
Mr SE-TO Yok (LOONG Koon-tin), MH
Ms Olivia YAN
Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing, BBS, MH, JP

 

PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP PROJECTS COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr Paulo PONG Kin-yee, JP

 

Members
Dr Roy CHUNG Chi-ping, GBS, JP
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
The Honourable Kenneth FOK Kai-kong, JP
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Tennessy HUI Mei-sheung, MH, JP
Ms Dee POON Chu-ying
Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

 

Co-Opted Members
Mr David AU Ho-cheung
Sr Vincent HO Kui-yip, MH, JP
Mr Daniel LAM Chun, SBS, JP
Mr Vernon Francis MOORE, BBS

 

Substitute Member
Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP

 

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

 

Chairman
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP

 

Members
Mr Glenn FOK
Representative from Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau

 

Co-Opted Members
Mr William CHAN Fu-keung, BBS
Mr LI Yun-tai
Mrs Eleanor LING LEE Ching-man, SBS, JP