The Board of the West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (WKCDA) announced the reappointment of the following members of various committees with effect from 1 January 2020. The list is as follows:

Co-opted members (The term of reappointment will end on 31 December 2020.)

  • Development Committee: Mrs Sorais LEE KWAN Siu-kuen

Co-opted members (The term of reappointment will end on 31 December 2021.)

  • Executive Committee: The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN#
  • Performing Arts Committee: Mr SE-TO Yok (LOONG Koon-tin)
  • Remuneration Committee: Mrs Eleanor LING LEE Ching-man
  • Audit Committee: Dr Carlye TSUI Wai-ling

The Board also announced the appointment of two new co-opted members to the Development Committee from 3 February 2020 to 31 December 2020. The list is as follows:

  • Development Committee: Ir Prof MA Siu-cheung and Ir Enoch LAM Tin-sing

WKCDA’s Board Chairman, Mr Henry TANG Ying-yen welcomed the new appointment and reappointment and is confident that, with the wealth of experience and expertise brought by the Committee members, the West Kowloon Cultural District will be offered valuable advice on the successful development of the District as a world-class integrated arts and culture hub.

WKCDA currently has seven committees under the Board, including the Executive Committee, the Development Committee, the Performing Arts Committee, the Remuneration Committee, the Investment Committee, the Audit Committee and the Public Private Partnership Projects Committee. They have been established to make recommendations in specialised areas to the Board and support the implementation of the West Kowloon project. WKCDA committees comprise Board members, co-opted members and representatives from relevant government departments in order to tap expertise from different professional and community sectors. A full list of the current term of committees’ membership is at Annex.

# The term of reappointment of the respective member will end on 31 December 2021, or on the date the respective member ceases to act as the Chairman of the Board of Hong Kong Palace Museum Limited, whichever is the earlier.

Remarks

About West Kowloon Cultural District
The West Kowloon Cultural District is one of the largest and most ambitious cultural projects in the world. Its vision is to create a vibrant new cultural quarter for Hong Kong on forty hectares of reclaimed land located alongside Victoria Harbour. With a varied mix of theatres,  performance spaces, and museums, the West Kowloon Cultural District will produce and host world-class exhibitions, performances and cultural events, providing twenty-three hectares of public open space, including a two-kilometre waterfront promenade.

Annex

Full list of the current membership of the committees under the WKCDA Board

Executive Committee

Members
1. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP (Chairman)
2. Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
3. Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, GBS, JP
4. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
5. Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority
6. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-opted members
7. The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBS, JP
8. The Honourable Victor LO Chung-wing, GBM, GBS, JP

Development Committee

Members
1. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP (Chairman)
2. Ir CHAN Chi-chiu, SBS
3. Mr Chris IP Ngo-tung, JP
4. Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP
5. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
6. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
7. Representative from Development Bureau
8. Representative from Office of the Government Chief Information Officer

Co-opted members
9. Prof Raymond FUNG Wing-kee, JP
10. Ir Enoch LAM Tin-sing, SBS
11. Mr Christopher LAW, JP
12. Mrs Sorais LEE KWAN Siu-kuen
13. Ir Prof MA Siu-cheung, GBS, JP
14. Prof WONG Sze-chun, BBS, JP

Performing Arts Committee

Members
1. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP (Chairman)
2. Mr Glenn FOK
3. Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai
4. Mr Chris IP Ngo-tung, JP
5. Miss Dee POON Chu-ying
6. Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SC, JP
7. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
8. Representative from Leisure and Cultural Services Department

Co-opted members
9. Mr Vincent CHOW Wing-shing, BBS, MBE, JP
10. Ms Winsome CHOW
11. Dr LAM Fung
12. Ms Stella LAU Yin-ling
13. Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
14. Mr SE-TO Yok (LOONG Koon-tin), MH
15. Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing, BBS, MH, JP

Remuneration Committee

Members
1. Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP (Chairman)
2. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP
3. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-opted members
4. Mr William CHAN Fu-keung, BBS
5. Mr LI Yun-tai
6. Mrs Eleanor LING LEE Ching-man, SBS, JP

Investment Committee

Members
1. Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, GBS, JP (Chairman)
2. The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP
3. Mr Glenn FOK
4. Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP
5. Representative from Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau
6. Director of Accounting Services or his representative
7. Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-opted members
8. Mr Clifford CHIU
9. Dr CHUA Sue-wan
10. Mr Kevin Anthony WESTLEY, BBS
11. Mr Elvin YU Tin-yau

Audit Committee

Members
1. Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai (Chairman)
2. Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP

Co-opted members
3. Mr Clement CHAN Kam-wing
4. Mr LI Kwok-tso, SBS
5. Dr Carlye TSUI Wai-ling, BBS, JP
6. Ms Sandy WONG Hang-yee, JP
7. Mr Franklin YU

Public Private Partnership Projects Committee

Members
1. Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP (Chairman)
2. Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (Deputy Chairman)
3. Mr Benjamin CHA Yiu-chung
4. Ir CHAN Chi-chiu, SBS
5. Mr Chris IP Ngo-tung, JP
6. Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP

Co-opted members
7. Mr David AU Ho-cheung
8. Mr Vernon Francis MOORE, BBS
9. Mr David TANG Chi-fai

Substitute members
10. Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, GBS, JP
11. Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP
12. Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP
13. Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SC, JP