The West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (WKCDA) announced the appointments of nine new Co-Opted Members to its committees following approval by the Board of WKCDA with effect from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021, unless otherwise specified. The newly appointed Co-Opted Members are as follows:

Audit Committee
Miss Christine LEUNG Wan Chong

Investment Committee
Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng (serving period will end on 31 December 2022)

Performing Arts Committee
Professor Anna CHAN Chung-ying, Mr Raymond CHENG Siu‑hong, Mr JAT Sew-tong, Mr Gus LEE, Professor Gabriel LEUNG, Ms Olivia YAN

Public Private Partnership Projects Committee
Sr Vincent HO Kui-yip

In addition, the WKCDA Board also reappointed 14 serving Co-Opted Members with effect from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022. The reappointed members are as follows:

Audit Committee
Mr Clement CHAN Kam-wing, Mr LI Kwok-tso, Ms Sandy WONG Hang‑yee, Mr Franklin YU

Development Committee
Professor Raymond FUNG Wing-kee, Ir Enoch LAM Tin‑sing, Mr Christopher LAW, Professor Eric MA Siu-cheung

Investment Committee
Mr Kevin Anthony WESTLEY

Performing Arts Committee
Ms Winsome CHOW, Dr LAM Fung, Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing

Remuneration Committee
Mr William CHAN Fu-keung, Mr LI Yun-tai

The Honourable Henry Tang Ying-yen, Chairman of the WKCDA Board, welcomed the appointments. ‘The success of the West Kowloon project is built on the committees’ unfailing support by providing invaluable insights to the WKCDA Board. We particularly treasure the professional advice contributed by the experienced Co-Opted Members from various sectors and their guidance that drive the District forward. I have every confidence that, in concerted effort, we will be able to steer the development of the West Kowloon Cultural District to become a world-class integrated arts and culture hub,’ said Mr Tang. 

Mr Tang also expressed his gratitude to the outgoing Co-Opted Members, including Mr Clifford CHIU, Mr Vincent CHOW Wing-shing, Dr CHUA Sue-wan, Ms Stella LAU Yin-ling, Mrs Sorais LEE KWAN Siu-kuen, Professor WONG Sze-chun and Mr Elvin YU Tin-yau, for their support and contribution over the past years.

WKCDA currently has seven committees under the WKCDA Board, namely the Executive Committee, Audit Committee, Development Committee, Investment Committee, Performing Arts Committee, Public Private Partnership Projects Committee and Remuneration Committee. They have been established to assist and make recommendations to the WKCDA Board in various specialised areas related to the implementation of the West Kowloon Cultural District project. The WKCDA Board appoints non-Board members as Co-Opted Members to the committees, in order to tap expertise from different professional and community sectors.

Please refer to Annex for the list of the current term of membership of all committees.

Remarks

About West Kowloon Cultural District
The West Kowloon Cultural District is one of the largest and most ambitious cultural projects in the world. Its vision is to create a vibrant new cultural quarter for Hong Kong on forty hectares of reclaimed  land  located  alongside  Victoria  Harbour.  With  a varied  mix  of  theatres,  performance spaces,  and  museums,  the West  Kowloon  Cultural  District  will  produce  and  host  world-class exhibitions,  performances  and  cultural  events, providing  twenty-three hectares  of  public  open space, including a two-kilometre waterfront promenade.

Annex
List of current members of the committees under the WKCDA Board

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Members
The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP – Chairman
Mr Benjamin CHA Yiu-chung
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP
Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

Co-Opted Members
The Honourable Victor LO Chung-wing, GBM, GBS, JP
The Honourable Bernard Charnwut CHAN, GBM, GBS, JP

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Members
Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai – Chairman
Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP

Co-Opted Members
Mr Clement CHAN Kam-wing, MH, JP
Miss Christine LEUNG Wan-chong
Mr LI Kwok-tso, SBS
Dr Carlye TSUI Wai-ling, BBS, JP
Ms Sandy WONG Hang-yee, JP
Mr Raymond WONG Hung-chiu, GBS, JP
Mr Franklin YU

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Members
The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP – Chairman
Ms Tennessy HUI Mei-sheung, MH, JP
Dr the Honourable LO Wai-kwok, SBS, MH, JP
Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
Mr Peter TO, BBS
Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
Representative from Development Bureau
Representative from the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer

Co-Opted Members
Professor Raymond FUNG Wing-kee, JP
Ir Enoch LAM Tin-sing, SBS
Mr Christopher LAW, JP
Professor Eric MA Siu-cheung, GBS, JP

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Members
Mr Benjamin CHA Yiu-chung – Chairman
The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP
Mr Glenn FOK
Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP
Representative from Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau
Director of Accounting Services or his representative
Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-Opted Members
Mr Leo KUNG Lin-cheng, GBS, JP
Mr Kevin Anthony WESTLEY, BBS
Dr David WONG Yau-kar, GBS, JP

PERFORMING ARTS COMMITTEE

Members
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP – Chairman
Mr Glenn FOK
Mr Wilson FUNG Ying-wai
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
Miss Dee POON Chu-ying
Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP
Representative from Home Affairs Bureau
Representative from Leisure and Cultural Services Department

Co-Opted Members
Professor Anna CHAN Chung-ying
Mr Raymond CHENG Siu-hong
Ms Winsome CHOW
Dr LAM Fung
Mr JAT Sew-tong, SBS, SC, JP
Mr Gus LEE
Professor Gabriel LEUNG, GBS, JP
Mr SE-TO Yok (LOONG Koon-tin), MH
Ms Olivia YAN
Dr Frankie YEUNG Wai-shing, BBS, MH, JP

PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP PROJECTS COMMITTEE

Members
Mr WAN Man-yee, BBS, JP – Chairman
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP
Mr Andy HEI Kao-chiang
Ms Tennessy HUI Mei-sheung, MH, JP
Ms Yolanda NG Yuen-ting, MH
Miss Dee POON Chu-ying
Mr Peter TO, BBS
Chief Executive Officer, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

Co-Opted Members
Mr David AU Ho-cheung
Sr Vincent HO Kui-yip, JP
Mr Vernon Francis MOORE, BBS
Mr David TANG Chi-fai

Substitute Member
Ms Rose LEE Wai-mun, JP

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Members
Mr Henry FAN Hung-ling, SBS, JP – Chairman
The Honourable Ronald ARCULLI, GBM, GBS, JP
Ms Winnie TAM Wan-chi, SBS, SC, JP
Representative from Home Affairs Bureau

Co-Opted Members
Mr William CHAN Fu-keung, BBS
Mr LI Yun-tai
Mrs Eleanor LING LEE Ching-man, SBS, JP